UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] assurances that the reactor vessel is safe is unacceptable.
II. THE INTERVENORS ARE ENTITLED TO A HEARING
It is important to remember that the decision of the
ASLB from which this appeal is taken was simply a decision
that the Intervenors are entitled to a hearing. No decision
was made on the merits of the Intervenors’ contention.
Therefore, the decision was a victory for public
participation. The Commission justifiably prides itself on
promoting transparency and public participation.
Specifically, with respect to licensing decisions, the
Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a), requires that the
Commission must grant a hearing upon “the request of any
person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding,
and shall admit any such person as a party to such
proceeding.”
Furthermore, the Commission’s regulations promote the
concept of public participation when a hearing is
requested. Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f), a petitioner’s
contentions must: (1) provide a specific statement of the