If a link in a post doesn't open correctly hold down the CTRL (or Control) key and then click on the link. Then choose "Open in a new window (or tab)".
[…] II. THE INTERVENORS ARE ENTITLED TO A HEARING It is important to remember that the decision of the ASLB from which this appeal is taken was simply a decision that the Intervenors are entitled to a hearing. No decision was made on the merits of the Intervenors’ contention. Therefore, the decision was a victory for public participation. The Commission justifiably prides itself on promoting transparency and public participation.

Specifically, with respect to licensing decisions, the Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a), requires that the Commission must grant a hearing upon “the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.”

Furthermore, the Commission’s regulations promote the concept of public participation when a hearing is requested.